Diary

Updated 21st October
  • October
  • w/e 27th-28th Surrey Explorers SCARE FEST at Bentley Copse
  • Weds 31st 1930-2200 Module 11 Administration Caterha

 

  • November
  • Weds 7th 1930-2200 Module 18 Practical Skills Caterha
  • Weds 7th 1930-2145 District training update evening
  • Thurs 8th County Cub team meeting, Walton Firs
  • Thurs 8th Adult Recruitment Workshop 1930-2200 Western Cluster, location TBA
  • Thurs 15th District Appointments Advisory Committee, 1st Lagham HQ
  • Sat. 17th  0900-1500 Module 10 (first aid) Caterham 
  • Sat. 17th  0900-1345 Module 13 Growing the Section Caterham 
  • Sun 18th District Training drop-in day 1000-1400 Lagham HQ
  • Weds 28th 1930-2200 Module 19 International  Caterham 

 

  • December
  • Tues 4th  District Appointments Advisory Committee, 1st Lagham HQ
  • Weds 5th 1030-2145 District Exec, Hurst Green Scout hut 

 

  • January 2019
  • Sun 6th Cub leaders Christmas dinner, George Inn, Old Oxted
  • Mon 7th 1930-2200 Module 1 Essential Information Caterham email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Tues 8th 1930-2015 Surrey Scouts at prayer, St Mary’s Church Oxted
  • Friday 11th District Pantomime Barn theatre Oxted
  • Sat 12th 0900-1500 Module 10 First Response email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sat 12th 0915-1400 Module 7 Scouting for All email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Thurs 17th 2000 Cub leaders meeting, Lagham HQ
  • Mon 21st 1930-2200 Module 17 Running Safe activities email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Thurs 24th Adult Recruitment Workshop 1930-2200 Northern cluster, location TBA
  • Thurs 24th Beaver leaders meeting, 1930- Red Barn, Tandridge Lane
  • Mon 28th 1930-2200 Module 3 Tools for the role email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Tues 29th 1930-2145 District Exec, Hurst Green Scout hut

 

  • February 2019
  • Tues 5th County Scout leaders meeting Walton Firs
  • Fri 8th Feb Cub District Quiz night, 18302000, Hurst Green Scout hut
  • Sat 9th Feb Adult Recruitment Workshop 1000-1230 Eastern cluster, location TBA
  • Mon 11th 1945-2145 District GSLs meeting, Barleymow, Tandridge village
  • Tues 12th Scout leaders meeting, venue TBC
  • Tues 19th Module 5 Fundamental values of Scouting email Pam Marshall-Jones

 

  • March 2019
  • Wed 6th County Cub team meeting, Walton Firs
  • Sat/Sun 9th/10th Cub Night Hike/Sleepover, St Katharine’s School, Bletchingley
  • Sat 16th/Sun 17th COLDITZ
  • Sat 16th Chief Scouts Gold Award Presentation, hosted by Reigate District
  • Tues 19th 1930-2200 Module 1 Essential Information email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sat 23rd 0900-1500 Module 10 First Response email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sun 24th 1400-1600 County Cub Quiz 1st/4th Addlestone HQ, KT15 1AD
  • Tues 26th 1930-2200 Module 16 Residential Experiences email Pam Marshall-Jones

 

  • April 2019
  • Tues 2nd 1930-2200 Module 3 Tools for the role  email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sun 28th 1400-1600 St George’s Day Parade, Oxted
  • Mon 29th 1930-2200 Module 9 Working with Adults email Pam Marshall-Jones

 

  • May 2019
  • Tues 7th 1930-2200 Module 14 Supporting Young People email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Weds 9th Beavers visit to British Wildlife Centre
  • Friday 11th – 13th District Cub Camp Downe Activity Centre
  • Weds 15th 1930-2200 Module 8 Skills of leadership email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Tues 21st 1945-2200 Ongoing Safeguarding training email Pam Marshall-Jones

 

  • June 2019
  • Tues 11th Module 12A Delivering a quality programme email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Tues 18th County Scout leaders meeting Walton Firs
  • Mon 17th June 1930-2200 Module 1 Essential Information email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sat 22nd June Scram
  • Tues 25th Module 12B Programme Planning email Pam Marshall-Jones

 

  • July 2019
  • Mon 1st 1930-2200 Module 3 Tools for the role  email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Weds 3rd 1830 Rounders tournament, St Katharine’s school,. Bletchingley
  • Weds 10th County Cub team meeting, Walton Firs
  • Sat 13th Chief Scouts Gold Award Presentation, hosted by Dorking District
  • November 2019
  • Thur 7th County Cub team meeting, Walton Firs

 

  • September 2019
  • Weds 18th 1930-2200 Module 1 Essential Information email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sat 21st 0900-1500 Module 10 First Response email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Mon 23rd 1930-2200 Module 15 Promoting Positive Behaviour email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Mon 30th 1930-2200 Ongoing Safety training

 

  • October 2019
  • Tues 1st County Scout leaders meeting Walton Firs
  • Weds 9th Module 3 Tools for the role  email Pam Marshall-Jones

 

  • November 2019
  • Mon 4th 1930-2200 Module 7 Admin email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Mon 11th 1930-2200 Module 18 Practical skills email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sat 16th 0900-1500 Module 10 First Response email Pam Marshall-Jones
  • Sat 16th Chief Scouts Gold Award Presentation, hosted by Surrey Heath District